Biography of Archbishop Justinian

His Eminence Justinian (Patriarchate of Moscow)

Archbishop of Naro-Fominsk

Administrator of the Patriarchal Parishes in the USA

His Eminence Justinian was born Victor Ivanovitch Ovchinnikov on January 28, 1961 in Kosterevo, Vladimir region, Russia. In 1978 he graduated from high school. And in 1983 he graduated from the History Department of the Ivanovo State University.

From July 1983 to July 1984 he was a senior subdeacon of His Grace Ambrose (Schurov), Bishop of Ivanovo and Kineshma (now retired). In 1984 he entered the Moscow Theological Seminary, and served in the Soviet Army from 1985-1986.

In 1986-1988 he was a senior subdeacon to His Grace Alexander (Timofeev), Bishop of Dmitrov, rector of the Moscow Theological Academy and Seminary. On March 24, 1988 he was tonsured a monk with the name "Justinian", in honor of the Emperor, St. Justinian. On Pascha of 1988 he was ordained a deacon, and on June 26 of that same year a priest.

In 1988 he began studies at the Theological Institute of Bucharest (Romania), graduating in 1992 with a degree of Master of Divinity. In 1991 he worked as a referent in the Department for External Church Relations of the Moscow Patriarchate.

From June 1991 to November 18, 1992 he was rector of the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity in Kalinin (now Tver). He was elevated to the rank of abbot in 1992. From November 18, 1992 to 1995 he was rector of the Ascension Cathedral of the city of Tver.

On September 1, 1995 in Moscow Donskoy Monastery he was consecrated Bishop of Dubossary, vicar of the Diocese of Kishinev; and on October 6, 1998 he was appointed Bishop of the newly formed Diocese of Tiraspol and Dubossary.

February 25, 2008 was elevated to the rank of Archbishop. Since 2009 he has been trained by correspondence in the Russian Civil Service Academy, under the President of the Russian Federation, at the Department of State-Confessional Relations.

On March 5, 2010 the Holy Synod, at a meeting held in St. Petersburg, appointed Archbishop Justinian to be the Administrator of the Patriarchal Parishes in the USA, awarding him the title of "Naro-Fominsk".

Rewards: Archbishop Justinian has been conferred on church and secular rewards for his work for the greater glory of the Holy Church. Church awards: The 2nd degree Order of Venerable Sergiy Radonezhskiy The 2nd degree Order of Venerable Seraphim Sarovskiy Order ?Christmas - 2000? The 1st degree Order of Blessed Prince Stephan the Great (Orthodox Church in Moldova) The 2nd degree Order of St. Innocent of Moscow State awards: ?The Order of the Republic? (Moldova Republic of Transdniestria) The Order ?For Personal Courage? (Moldova Republic of Transdniestria) The ?Gloria Munchii? Order (Republic of Moldova) The ?Dignity? Order (The International League for the Defence of Human Dignity and Security) Medal ?For the Consolidation of the Customs'' Cooperation? Archbishop Justinian is the honorable man of Tiraspol (since 2010).

Archbishop Justinian?s heavenly protector: Justinian the Great, Emperor and Saint.